Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Endowed Graduate Fellowships and Access and Diversity Fellowships Recipients 2019-2020

The Graduate School would like to congratulate all of the recipients of the 2019–2020 fellowships. Fellowship recipients have received a notification from Dixie L. Thompson, Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School.

The individuals listed below are those who have notified the Graduate School of the acceptance of their award. This announcement will be updated as fellowships are accepted.

Isobel Griscom Graduate School Fellowships

Hannah Hunter
PhD—Psychology (Clinical)

Seaton Graduate School Fellowships

Jenae Bluhm
PhD—Child and Family Studies
Christopher Christiansen
PhD—English
Spencer Murphy
MS—Business Analytics
Cassidy Thompson
MS—Information Sciences

Herman E. Spivey Humanities Graduate Fellowships

Nuveen Barwari
MFA—Art
Van Knopf
PhD—History
Kayla Shea
PhD—English

J. Wallace & Katie Dean Graduate Fellowships

Brianna Blackwell
MS—Information Sciences
Jeff Cates
MA—Sociology
Emily Craig
MLA—Landscape Architecture
Elizabeth Denison
PhD—Microbiology
Julianne Evans
MS—Nutrition
Erika Fitzpatrick
MS—Information Sciences
Macey Hall
PhD—Sociology
Covington Hanley
PhD—Counselor Education
Kayla Jones
PhD—Nursing
Jacob Kelley
PhD—Child and Family Studies
William Kelner
PhD—Psychology
Jake Melaro
PhD—Kinesiology
James Neuhaus
PhD—Physics
Troy Polidori
PhD—Philosophy
Marilyn Reish
MLA—Landscape Architecture
Jeffrey Saba
PhD—History

Lori Mayer Re-Entry Women’s Graduate Fellowships

Jo Campbell
PhD—Nursing
Anastasia Lewis
MFA—Art
Kristel Scoresby
PhD—Social Work

Access and Diversity Fellowships

Kelechi Akwataghibe
PhD—Mathematics
Kaitlyn Gauvey
PhD—Geology
MonTre Hudson
MS—Geography
Kaypounyers Maye
MS—Information Sciences
Lufuno Phophi
PhD—Comparative and Experimental Medicine
Teresa Santa Maria
DNP—Nursing
Julia Watts
PhD—Education

Mary Phipps Shepherd Graduate Fellowship

Lauren Specht
PhD—Mathematics

Shipley-Swann Graduate Fellowship

Paul Hibbing
PhD—Kinesiology
Tanner Kilpatrick
PhD—Child and Family Studies
Chloe Lash
PhD—Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Dana Potter
MFA—Art
Taylor Royalty
PhD—Geology
Katherine Stepanek
MFA—Theatre

Oscar Roy Ashley Graduate Fellowship

Kayley Davis
PhD—Child and Family Studies
Chelsea Miller
PhD—Psychology
Amanda Rigell
PhD—Education
Hannah Shapiro
MS—Wildlife and Fisheries Science
Zachary Smith
PhD—Kinesiology and Sport Studies

Yates Dissertation Fellowship

Jonelle Basso
PhD—Microbiology
Miranda Chen
PhD—Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Edward Falls
PhD—Philosophy
Rosela Golloshi
PhD—Biochemistry & Cellular and Molecular Biology
Marissa McElrone
MS—Nutrition
Lucia Miranda
PhD—Child and Family Studies
John Nichols
PhD—English
Shelby Peel
PhD—Kinesiology
Jiaqi Wang
PhD—Mechanical Engineering