Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

2021-2022 Endowed Graduate Fellowship Recipients

The Graduate School would like to congratulate all of the recipients of the 2021–2022 fellowships. Fellowship recipients have received a notification from Dixie L. Thompson, Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School.

Fellowships for New Students

These fellowships are awarded to incoming graduate students who have been nominated by their departments and evaluated by an interdisciplinary review committee.

Maya Barrett
PhD—Psychology
Jake Buller-Young
PhD—English
Lauren James
PhD—History
Kyra Lawson
PhD—Nuclear Engineering

Elm Britt
PhD—History
Jamie Kramer
PhD—English
Casey Wolhar
MFA—Art

Evan Basting
PhD—Psychology
Emily Bowden
PhD—Microbiology
Meg Cathey
MS—Business Analytics
Madison Hicks
PhD—Civil Engineering
Sean Kosslow
PhD—Nuclear Engineering
Robert Lange
PhD—Counselor Education
Carl Lewelling
PhD—Sociology
Walter Menke
PhD—Kinesiology and Sport Studies
Landon Molnar
PhD—Public Health
Oluwafemifola Onaade
PhD—Public Health
Claire Schamp
MS—Food Science
Katlyn Smith
PhD—Entomology, Plant Pathology and Nematology
Brooke Tate
PhD—Chemistry
Jennifer Wilson
PhD—Nursing

Charlotte Beckford
PhD—Mathematics
Virginia Kessler
PhD—School Psychology
Neeley Rice
MS-MBA—Business Analytics
Jessica Schwind
PhD—Education

Joe De Marchi
PhD—Natural Resources
Brian Ensign
PhD—Nuclear Engineering
Ryan Vichich
MS—Entomology and Plant Pathology

Tracy Clark
MMusic—Music
Deja Fitzgerald
PhD—Psychology
William Martinez
PhD—Public Health
Camren Murray
PhD—History
Bethany Parker
PhD—Education
Meagan A. Stewart
PhD—Child and Family Studies
Dani Urquieta
MA—Sociology

Fellowships for Returning Students

These fellowships are awarded to returning graduate students who have been nominated by their departments and evaluated by an interdisciplinary review committee.

Sarah Bernstein
MFA—Art
Taylor Woods
PhD—Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Nuveen Barwari
MFA—Art
Nicholas Grondin
PhD—Geography
Melody Huslage
PhD—Social Work
Amie Kahovec
PhD—Child and Family Studies
Margaret Mamantov
PhD—Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Charlotte Strauss Swanson
PhD—Psychology

Jamie Alumbaugh
PhD—Geography
Chermaine Cole
PhD—Kinesiology and Sport Studies
Alisa Garner
PhD—Psychology
Ziona Kocher
PhD—English
Tasha Lewis
MFA—Art

Seyyed Asgari
PhD—Mechanical Engineering
Abigail DiMercurio
PhD—Psychology
Lucia Elgerud
PhD—Anthropology
Liz Garcia
PhD—Education
Ashley Reeves
DVM-PhD—Comparative and Experimental Medicine
Sara Rico-Godoy
PhD—Modern Foreign Languages
Michael Sutherlin
PhD—English

Additional Awards

The following nominated students received awards using funds drawn from two endowments: the J. Wallace and Katie Dean Fellowships and the Access and Diversity Fellowships.

  • Kate Joshi
  • Saloni Parekh
  • Hannah Smith
  • JMia Walker-Barrow