Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Endowed Graduate Fellowships and Access and Diversity Fellowships Recipients 2020-2021

The Graduate School would like to congratulate all of the recipients of the 2020–2021 fellowships. Fellowship recipients have received a notification from Dixie L. Thompson, Vice Provost and Dean of the Graduate School.

Fellowships for New Students

These fellowships are awarded to incoming graduate students who have been nominated by their departments and evaluated by an interdisciplinary review committee.

Eszter Timar
PhD—Sociology

Madeline Crozier
PhD—English
Dylan Edmondson
PhD—Education
Megan Hromek
MFA—Theatre
Diego Taboada
PhD—Sociology

Danqi Cai
MFA—Art
Ning Fan
PhD—Philosophy
Mikeila McQueston
MMusic—Music

Christopher Cotter
PhD—Chemical Engineering
Rossana Diaz
PhD—Sociology
Bailey Perosa
MS—Business Analytics
Andrew Ward
PhD—Nursing
Courtney Wombles
MS—Information Sciences

Gretchen Cook
PhD—Education
Sarah Bernstein
MFA—Art

Morgan Fleming
PhD—Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Jillian Walton
PhD—Microbiology

Elisha Jewel
MS—Information Sciences
Jacob Lay
MMusic—Music
Livingstone Makwerere
MS—Geography
Jacob Perez
PhD—Geology
Nadjeda Sero
PhD—Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

Fellowships for Returning Students

These fellowships are awarded to returning graduate students who have been nominated by their departments and evaluated by an interdisciplinary review committee.

Elizabeth Hall
PhD—Nutritional Sciences
Jeff Cates
MA—Sociology

Lauren McHenry
PhD—Kinesiology and Sport Studies
Adria McLaughlin
PhD—Sociology
Wendy McLean Cooke
PhD—Child and Family Studies
Matthew Pilkington
PhD—English
Amanda Rigell
PhD—English
LaTrice Wright
PhD—Psychology

Megan Baumgardner
PhD—Psychology
Tyler Grambling
PhD—Geology
Claire Mayo
PhD—History
Tanner Kilpatrick
PhD—Child and Family Studies
Christina Peterson
PhD—Educational Psychology and Research

Chelsea Allison
PhD—Nutritional Sciences
Miranda Chen
PhD—Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Shannon Bayliss
PhD—Ecology/Evolutionary Biology
Ryan Cannistraci
PhD—Psychology
Riley Krotz
PhD—BusinessAdministration
Kayley (Davis) McMahan
PhD—Child and Family Studies
Claire Mondro
PhD—Geology
Lauren Schroeder
PhD—Kinesiology and Sport Studies

Additional Awards

The following nominated students received awards using funds drawn from two endowments: the J. Wallace and Katie Dean Fellowships and the Access and Diversity Fellowships.

  • Haley Ault
  • Kelsey Badger
  • Jennifer Baily
  • Tanner Beasley
  • Cecily Bernard
  • Sean Brown
  • Sara Creel
  • Elizabeth Crumley
  • Josh Duncan
  • Roraig Finney
  • Patrick Gillespie
  • Jessica Hamilton
  • Fatemeh S. Hosseini
  • Jared Huisingh
  • Amie Kahovec
  • Barbara Klein
  • Chiara Mattamira
  • Neal Monroe
  • DJ Pike
  • Chealsea Price
  • Lilian Sanders
  • Kelsie Saxe
  • Hanna Seggerman
  • Lovell Smith
  • James Spears
  • Anna Sturgill
  • Diego Taboada
  • Elizabeth Tarulis
  • Jennifer Tuggle
  • Julianna Williams
  • Brittan Wogsland
  • Amber Young
  • Aizhou Zou

  • Fatemeh S. Hosseini
  • Neal Monroe
  • Lillian Sanders
  • Lovell Smith
  • Amber Young